ICAD 92
The Conference Schedule for
The International Conference on Auditory Display '92
Wednesday, October 28, 1992
Continental Breakfast (8:30-9:00
am)
Introduction by Mike Simmons, SFI (9:00-9:15 am)
Self-introductions of participants (9:15-10:15 am)
Break (10:15-10:45 am)
Session 1 (10:45-11:10 am)
Jim Ballas: Delivery of Information through Sound:
Overview and Effects of Context and Expectancy.
Break (11:10-11:15 am)
Session 2 (11:15-12:30
pm)
Gregory Kramer: Some Organizing Principles for Representing Data with
Sound.
David Wessel: Parameter Mapping in the Auditory Display of Data.
Lunch (12:30-1:30 pm; on premises)
Session 3 (1:30-2:10 pm)
Carla Scaletti : Sound Synthesis Methods for Auditory Data Representations.
Hardware/Software Systems II (2:10-3:30 pm; Including C. Scaletti with
Kyma, D. Wessel w/ demo of Indigo synthesis software, and R. Powell w/
Indigo sound tools)
Session 4 (3:30-5:00 pm)
Chris Hayward : Audio Interpretation of Seismograms.
Tom Hanna : Informal discussion of auditory event classification in
Sonar.
Sheila Williams : Perceptual Principles in Sound Grouping. Discussion
on perception issues (5:00-6:30 pm; Led by S. Smith)
Dinner (7:30 pm; at La Tertulia)
Thursday, October 29, 1992 (8:30-9:00 am)
Session 5 (9:00-10:30 am)
Kevin McCabe and A. Rangwalla: Auditory Display of Computational Fluid
Dynamics Data.
Robert Hotchkiss, C. Wampler and Zahrt: Programming Foundations for
a Multisensorial Environment.
Matti Grohn : Sound Probe: An Interactive Sonification Tool.
Break (10:30-11:00 am)
Session 6 (11:00-12:30 pm)
Tecumseh Fitch and G. Kramer : Sonifying the Body Electric:
Superiority of Auditory over Visual Display in a Compolex, Multi-Variate
System.
Stuart Smith, R. Pickett and M. Williams: Environments for Exploring
Auditory Representations
of Multidimensional Data.
Lunch (12:30-1:30 pm; on premises)
Session 7 (1:30-2:10 pm)
Bill Gaver: Parameterized Auditory Icons. Hardware/Software Systems
II (2:10-3:30 pm)
Session 8 (1:30-2:10 pm)
Nat Durlach and Beth Wenzel: Environmental Auditory Icons and Auditory
Symbologies.
Nat Durlach and Beth Wenzel: Localization in Synthetic Acoustic Environments
and its Implications to Auditory Data Display.
Beth Mynatt: The Mercator Project: An Auditory Interface to X-Windows.
Break (4:30-4:45 pm)
Discussion on consistent language
and scientific rigor
in the field of auditory display (4:45-6:00 pm; Led by Buxton)
Dinner (6:00-8:00 pm)
Session 9 (8:00-10:00 pm)
Sara Bly A demonstration and discussion: What do we learn when several
researchers sonify the same data?
Group: A demonstration of data formats.
Friday, October 30, 1992
Continental Breakfast (8:30-9:00 am)
Session 10 (9:00-10:30 am)
Jonathan Cohen: Monitoring Background Activities
McMillan, Morrison, Lunney and Gemperline: Auditory Presentation of
Gas-Phase Spectra
Using Artificial Neural Networks for Functional Group Analysis
Meera Blattner and Albert Papp: Sonic Enhancements for Maps and Other
Two-Dimensional Data
Break (10:30-11:00 am)
Session 11 (11:00-12:30 pm)
Jay Jackson and J. Francioni: Synchronization of Visual and Aural Parallel
Program Performance Data
David Jameson Sonnet: Audio Enhanced Monitoring and Debugging
Tara Madyastha and D. Reed: A Framework for Sonification Design
Lunch (12:30-1:30 pm; on premises)
Session 12 (2:00-3:00 pm)
Robin Bargar: Hierarchy and Pattern in Auditory Display
Break (3:00-3:30 pm)
Session 13 (3:30-4:15
pm)
Rettog : Audio Design for Consumer Software
Dan Steinberg : Desktop Audio at Sun: Discussion on what do we do now
(5:00-6:30 pm; Led by G. Kramer)
Session 14
Informal Presentation (8:00-9:00 pm)
Mayer-Kress, Bargar and Choi : Musical Structures in Data from Chaotic
Attractors
|